Online Insurance Brokers PTY Ltd
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Online Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd (OLIB) has developed the following procedures for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Why we collect personal information

To help us produce an online quote for your travel insurance, we have to ask you some specific questions via our website. These include:
  • when are you leaving and returning home?
  • where are you travelling to?
  • how long are you travelling for?
  • your age
In addition, we also ask a couple of health questions in relation to yourself, your travelling companions and anyone else upon whom your travel plans depends to ensure that you are eligible for the cover we offer.

One of the great advantages of our insurance is that you can simply print your certificate and policy documents in the comfort of your own home or office. Whilst you will receive immediate online confirmation when your application has been accepted, we also send you an email confirmation for your records. This is why we ask you to enter your email address. By providing this, you are giving us permission to use it to send you documents relevant to your insurance.

Any personal information you provide is also used by us, and our agents to administer your and our rights and obligations in relation to the insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims.

We may also use some of this information (not sensitive) to assist us in marketing and product development.

What we expect of you

When you give OLIB personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or to make them aware:
  • that you will or may provide their information to us;
  • the types of third parties to whom the information may be provided;
  • the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to, will use it for
  • how they can access it.
If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Types of third parties to whom personal information may be provided

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in your insurance such as insurers, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related companies.

The use and disclosure of such personal information will be provided to third parties for the purposes stated above.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in our software or systems. We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the ways we achieve this are:
  • confidentiality requirements on our employees
  • policies on document storage security
  • security measures for access to our systems
  • only providing access once proper identification has been given
  • controlling access to our premises
  • website protection measures
Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary for the purposes described above. For example, your insurer may be based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover.

Keeping information up to date and accessing it

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, disclose or use it.

You are entitled to access your information if you wish and request correction if required. We may request reasonable costs from you to cover retrieving and providing this information.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy you can:

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you should refer the matter to the privacy Commissioner's Office in accordance with the Act.

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au

Credit card security

OLIB uses industry standard 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layers) to encrypt data transferred between your browser and our server. Regarded as bank level encryption, 128 bit is the strongest level of encryption supported by standard web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Apple Safari. Customer credit card details are processed by eway together with Commonwealth Bank and are not stored on our servers at any time. There is no risk of credit card details being viewed or used.

Javascript & cookies

In order for this website to process your order correctly Javascript MUST be enabled. OLIB does not take responsibility for loss of data or incorrect capture as a result of Javascript being turned off. You authorise us to lodge a cookie in your computer for the purpose of tracking. This will be valid for a single visit and further cookies may be deposited for subsequent visits.

If your firewall rejects our cookies, then we shall not be able to accept your orders and you should allow access for this purpose. You authorise us to collect information on your domain name, PC, word system, version and internet user.